Tuesday, October 30, 2012
[…] *** Resources and Additional Information ***
 
Annulment FAQs
 
Religious Annulment
 
Entering into a marriage without good faith; possible grounds for annulment.
 
In order to get an annulment in Arizona, there must have been something called an impediment that renders the marriage void. A.R.S. § 25-301. “Void” as used in this statute includes “voidable” and grounds for annulment are not limited to those specified by A.R.S. § 25-101.

A void marriage is defined by A.R.S. § 25-101 as a marriage "between parents and children, including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, between brothers and sisters of the one-half as well as the whole blood, and between uncles and nieces, aunts and nephews and between first cousins" or "between persons of the same sex." A void marriage is a nullity. Though it has no legal validity an annulment action is necessary to establish its invalidity as a matter of record.

A voidable marriage continues until a party exercises his or her right to have it annulled.